Sustainability Working Advisory Teams

The Sustainability Working Advisory Teams (SWAT) support each of the Sustainability Advisory Committee's initiatives through their respective affiliations, research and resources.

Annual Sustainability Committee Update: October 3, 2017

Sustainability Working Advisory Team Members & Affiliations

  • Alex Parlato – Database Manager, Utilities & Energy Services
  • Brian Sargent – Assistant Director, Procurement Services
  • Brian Wormwood – Associate Director Housekeeping & Recycling Services, Facilities Operations
  • Chandra Kethi-Reddy – Facilities, Safety, and Transportation Coordinator, SGA
  • Chris Kennedy – Assistant Director, Landscape and Natural Resources
  • Claire Knox, Dr. – Assistant Professor, Public Administration
  • Curt Sawyer – Associate VP University Services, Administration & Finance
  • Curt Wade – Director, Utilities & Energy Services
  • Doug Kettles – Coordinator/ EVTC Sr. Research Analyst, Central Florida Clean Cities Coalition/ CAPM
  • Duane Siemen – Director, Facilities Operations
  • Gary Cahen – Associate Director Programs, Recreation & Wellness Center
  • Gary Rudolph – Associate Director Utility Production, Utilities & Energy Services
  • Hannah Hollinger – Engineer, Utilities & Energy Services
  • Hatem Abou-Senna, Dr. – Assistant Professor, Civil, Environmental & Construction Engineering; Director Transportation & Air Quality Program, Center for Advanced Transportation Systems Simulation
  • Issa Batarseh, Dr. – Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Jacqualine Sullivan – Limited Submission Coordinator, Office of Research & Commercialization
  • Jennifer Elliott – Assistant Director, Arboretum and Landscape & Natural Resources
  • Jim Fenton – Director, FSEC; Professor, Materials Science and Engineering
  • John McInerney – Maintenance Manager, Facilities Operations
  • Jonathan Beever – Assistant Professor, Philosophy
  • Kathleen Murphy – Assistant Director, Athletics
  • Keith Krueger – Coordinator Housekeeping & Recycling Services, Facilities Operations
  • Kelly Gill – Coordinator Admin Services, Student Union
  • Kevin Sowers – Interim Director, Business Services
  • Larry Eflin – Water Utilities Supervisor, Utilities and Energy Services
  • Maureen Hawkins – Director, Wellness and Health Promotion Services
  • Morgan Siburkis – Marketing Coordinator, Aramark
  • Muthusamy Swami, Dr. – Adjunct Professor, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering; Buildings Research, FSEC
  • Nellie Nido – Associate Director, Procurement Services
  • Patrick Bohlen, Dr. – Director, Arboretum & Landscape & Natural Resources; Professor, Biology
  • Peter Jacques, Dr. – Professor, Political Science
  • Ren Daelo – Associate Director Design, Facilities Planning & Construction
  • Richard Berwanger – Senior Maintenance Superintendent, Housing & Residence Life
  • Rick Falco – Director, Student Union
  • RJ Mueller – Microsoft Appl. Programmer, IT
  • Rob Rieira – Director Buildings Research, FSEC
  • Ronald Tarpley – Transportation Specialist, Parking & Transportation Services
  • Saul Santiago – Chilled Water Superintendent, Utilities & Energy Services
  • Skylar Varone-Chenard – Health & Sustainability Coordinator, SGA
  • Tony Chronister, Sergeant – Operations Administrative Sergeant, University Police Department
  • Tran Huynh – Assistant Director Energy Management, Utilities & Energy Services
  • Wendy Shively – Food Service Director, Aramark