2018

Agenda

Time Session Location Speakers
8:30AM - 9:15AM Breakfast and Session Selection- Registration Live Oak Garden Room
9:15AM - 9:20AM Welcome Remarks Live Oak Ballroom Abigail Axelrod and Yara Watson Colon
9:20AM - 9:30AM A Campus Response to Climate Change: Innovation and Partnership Live Oak Ballroom President Dale Whittaker
9:30AM - 9:45AM Managing Climate Risk Today Live Oak Ballroom David S. Vogel
9:45AM - 10:00AM Why do we Need to Care about Climate Change? Live Oak Ballroom Katharine Hayhoe
10:00AM - 10:50AM The Financial Cost of Climate Change Live Oak Ballroom Andy Stevenson, Britt Groosman, Peterson Toscano, and Trenton Allen
10:50AM - 11:00AM Break Live Oak Ballroom
11:00AM - 11:15AM Drawdown: the Solution to Global Warming Live Oak Ballroom Chad Frischmann
11:15AM - 12:05PM Strategies for Carbon Mitigation and Adaptation Live Oak Ballroom Anna Sampson, Chad Frischmann, Chris Castro, Rod Braun, and Wei Sun
12:05PM - 1:05PM Symbiotic Systems for the Future of Energy, Water, and Food - Lunch session Live Oak Ballroom Alex Slocum and Luke Gray
1:05PM - 1:30PM The Next Wave of Scalable Innovation Live Oak Ballroom Logan Armagost, Roger Allen, Sarah Southerland, and Valerie Peng
1:30PM - 1:35PM Green Works Orlando: Transforming Orlando into the most Sustainable City in the Southeast Live Oak Ballroom Mayor Buddy Dyer
1:35PM - 1:55PM Implementing Climate Solutions - Using Markets for Good Live Oak Ballroom Britt Groosman
1:55PM - 2:00PM Breakout debrief Live Oak Ballroom
2:00PM - 5:00PM Climate Correction Expo
2:00PM - 2:20PM Travel Time Shuttle
2:20PM - 3:10PM Breakout Session 1 - More details below
3:10PM - 3:30PM Travel Time Shuttle
3:30PM - 4:20PM Breakout Session 2 - More details below
4:20PM - 4:40PM Travel Time Shuttle
4:40PM - 5:00PM Keynote Address - Climate Control: Taking Action in Every Community Live Oak Clayton Ferrara
5:00PM - 5:15PM Closing Remarks Live Oak Thais Lopez Vogel and David Norvell



Breakout Session 1: 2:20PM - 3:10PM Location Speakers
Pollution and Health Disparities - Panel Live Oak Adrianna Quintero, Andy Stevenson, Chris Castro, and Sam Park
Climate and the Art of Story Telling - Workshop Research I - 101 Peterson Toscano, facilitated by Shannon Mageniezin
A High Impact Grey Infrastructure Solution - Tour District Energy Plant IV Saul Santiago
A Cost-Saving Solution for the Built Environment - Tour Research I David Norvell
Mitigation Strategies in Nature - Tour Nature Trail John Guziejk and Rod Braun
An Answer to Your Food Footprint - Tour Community Garden Kelsie Johnson


Breakout Session 2: 3:30PM - 4:20PM Location Speakers
Accelerating and Scaling Solutions - Panel Live Oak Chandra Farley, Chris Schyner, Kristin Van Busum, Yoca Arditi
Advancing Resilience through Planning and Engagement - Workshop Research I - 101 Jennifer Jurado, facilitated by Alex Slocum
A High Impact Grey Infrastructure Solution - Tour District Energy Plant IV Saul Santiago
A Cost-Saving Solution for the Built Environment - Tour Research I David Norvell
Mitigation Strategies in Nature - Tour Nature Trail John Guziejk and Rod Braun
An Answer to Your Food Footprint - Tour Community Garden Kelsie Johnson